Clubs & Extracurricular Activities

South Side Middle School Clubs/Extracurricular Activities 2021-2022
SSMS Club Catalogue 2021-2022

CLUB

ADVISOR(S)

MEETING DATES

MTG. TIMES

LOCATION

AV Coordinator

A. Elias

When needed

TBD

TBD

Art Club

D. Cacioppo

10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 11/3, 11/17, 12/1, 12/8, 12/15, 1/12,

1/19, 2/2, 2/9, 2/16, 3/2, 3/16, 4/6, 4/13, 5/4, 5/11, 5/18

6/1, 6/8

2:45-3:30

Room 116

Action & Service

J. Mounsour

Mondays 10/18 (start date) 5/23 (last meeting)

2:45-3:30

210

Book Club

J. Radigan

Every other Thursday (waiting on start date)

2:45-3:15

Room 108

Center Stage Squared

J. Mounsour

Wednesdays, 1-2x/ month and more often closer to the show date

11/17 (start date) 5/24 (last meeting)

2:45-3:30

Auditorium,

121

Dance Club

S. Smith

Thursdays

2:45-3:45

TBD

Drama Club

A. Elias/

J. Mounsour

Tuesdays & Thursdays 9/14 (start date) 5/20 (last meeting)

TBD

TBD

Gay Straight Alliance

J. Chillemi

9/29, 10/13, 10/27, 11/10, 11/22, 12/8, 12/20, 1/12, 1/26,

2/9, 3/9, 3/23, 4/6, 4/8, 5/4, 5/18, 6/1, 6/15

2:45-3:30

Room 126

History Club

D. Keane

10/5, 10/19, 11/9, 11/30, 12/14, 1/4, 1/18, 2/1, 2/15, 3/8,

3/22, 4/5, 4/26, 5/10, 5/24

2:45-3:30

Room 401

Home & Careers Club

M. Fitzgerald

E/O Wednesday 10/20, 11/3, 11/17, 12/1, 12/15, 1/5,

1/19, 2/2, 2/16, 3/2, 3/16, 3/30, 4/13, 4/27, 5/11, 5/25, 6/8

2:45-4:15

Room

Math Club

S. Daily

Every other Tuesday starting 10/12-5/31

2:45-3:30

Room 315

Nat’l Jr. Honor Society

J. Reilly

Once a month (Friday) on an announced date. 9/24

2:45-3:15

Auditorium

Newsletter Club

J. Abruzzo/

K. Miller

(every other Tuesday) 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/9, 11/23, 12/7,

12/21, 1/4, 1/18, 2/1, 2/15, 3/1, 3/15, 3/29, 4/12, 4/26, 5/10,

5/24, 6/7,

2:45-3:30

Room 302

Robotics

R. Bockelmann/

D. LaManna

Every Wednesday

2:45-3:45

Room 117

S.A.D. D.

J. Monsour

1-2x/month, depending on activities

2:45-3:45

Room 210

School Store

N. Chase

Each Morning

7:50-8:20

Rear Stage

Science

R. Lebowitz

10/26, 11/9, 11/23, 12/7, 1/4, 1/18, 2/1, 2/15, 3/1, 3/29, 4/12

2:45-3:20

307

Student Council

C. Rekatas

Twice a month, Thursdays

2:45-3:15

Room 316

Student Govt

Comptroller

K. Jaffa

Does not meet with students

N/A

N/A

Technology

D. LaManna/

One Wednesday/month

2:45-3:45

Room 115

TV Broadcast

M. Rzewski

Daily

7:35-8:24

Room 113

World Language Club

C. Bower/

C.Garzon

Every other Tuesday 10/26, 11/9, 11/23, 12/7, 12/21, 1/4,

1/18, 2/1, 2/15, 3/1, 3/15, 3/29, 4/12, 4/26, 5/10, 5/24, 6/7

2:45-3:15

Room 311

Yearbook

L. Hughes/

M. Cammarata

10/6, 10/20, 11/3, 11/17, 12/1, 12/15…

2:45-3:30

Room 205

                                                                                                                                               


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.